Barncrosh Farm Holidays Online Privacy Policy

Barncrosh Farm Holidays is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to the Barncrosh Farm Holidays web site (www.barncrosh.co.uk) can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected
Barncrosh Farm Holidays does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in Barncrosh Farm Holidays can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information
The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of Barncrosh Farm Holidays' current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform Barncrosh Farm Holidays at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure
We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party.

Data Security
Barncrosh Farm Holidays takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by Barncrosh Farm Holidays have access to this data.

Integrity of Data
Barncrosh Farm Holidays takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by Barncrosh Farm Holidays so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Children
Barncrosh Farm Holidays' website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement
Any queries relating to Barncrosh Farm Holidays’ collection or use of personal information should be addressed to Barncrosh Farm Holidays, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire, DG7 1TX.